Ingredient Spotlight: The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is very simply one of our favourite ingredients. We incorporate it in our glo-minerals makeup and glo-therapeutics skincare product formulations as it can do wonders for the skin.

What is Jojoba Oil?

It is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub in the southwestern states. Raw organic jojoba oil has a bright, golden colour and a soft nutty smell but when processed and refined into an oil it becomes clear and transparent. It also becomes completely odourless, negating the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. What’s more, it has a long shelf life meaning it does not oxidise easily and so doesn’t expire and turn rancid quickly like others oils such as coconut oil.

jojoba oil

How Does it Benefit the Skin?

Jojoba oil is a treasure trove of nutrients and its benefits are endless.

Because it’s natural form is actually a wax, jojoba oil penetrates and absorbs easily into the skin, hair and nail without leaving a greasy finish. Jojoba oil keeps your skin hydrated by locking in the skin’s natural moisture and create an effective barrier to protect it from external environmental aggressors. As it is so structurally alike to the natural sebum in your own skin, it is readily accepted and tolerated.

As mentioned above, jojoba oil is unique because it is structurally very similar to the natural sebum in your skin. As a result, it can act as a substitute to help control the amount of oil your skin produces. Jojoba oil ensures your skin remains well hydrated as it provides a protective layer of liquid wax, consequently, the sebaceous glands respond by reducing oil production as the skin does not require it.

This means that it doesn’t clog your pores, it doesn’t cause any allergic reactions and doesn’t irritate even the most sensitive skin. So it is suitable for all skin types and conditions.

Vitamin E is an antioxidant, super-ingredient for promoting healthy and clear skin. Free radicals play a large part in the ageing process so vitamin E in jojoba oil works to block free radicals from the skin, preventing the damage they can cause. Keeping skin looking younger and fresher for longer by reducing wrinkles.

Jojoba Oil is an anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory. This means it is excellent for treating acne. It acts as a deep cleanser, penetrating the hair follicles to dissolve excess sebum and help dislodge comedones, clearing out the blockage. Secondly, its anti-inflammatory properties soothe irritated skin and help to reduce red and inflamed skin caused by acne vulgaris. The anti-bacterial element helps to control bacterial growth in the follicles, thus preventing acne from forming in future.

As an anti-inflammatory, jojoba oil can help relieve inflamed and irritated sunburn. Under the protective layer that this substance provides, the skin is given the opportunity to regenerate and repair itself.

Click here to discover all the glo-therapeutics and glo-minerals products that contain jojoba oil.

You Might Also Like